Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when S&S Specialist Removals collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our websites;
  • People who contact us via social media;
  • People who call our phone numbers;
  • People who email us;
  • People who use our services, e.g. customers who engage us to pack, transport, store, unpack and install their belongings or who subscribe to our newsletter or request a publication from us;
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees


Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.ssmoves.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

We recognize and respect your need for privacy and security as you visit our site.
When you visit our site to view pages and read information about us, you do so without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information.
While we do not collect identifying information about visitors to our site, we do use standard software to collect information for the strict purpose of tracking activity on our site. This allows us to understand how many people use our site and which pages and features are most popular. The only information we normally collect and store is

  • The name of your Internet service provider
  • The web site that referred you to us (if any)
  • The date and time the pages were accessed
  • The page or pages you requested
  • Your approximate (nearest city) geographic location

You never transmit personally identifying information that you do not enter yourself, and this is always your option. This information cannot be collected unless you specifically elect to send it to us. This information is used internally only for the purpose of fulfilling the request or for contacting you directly and is not sold to any other organisation. Your information is transmitted directly to S&S Specialist Removals and stored on our servers in a secure environment.


Security and performance

S&S Specialist Removals uses a third-party service, Splash Worldwide Ltd, to help maintain the security and performance of the S&S Specialist Removals website.

Website Maintenance and Development

From time to time, S&S Specialist Removals adds additional content to its websites. We use a third party, Splash Worldwide Ltd, to improve our website. Access to any personally identifiable information held in website databases is restricted to Splash Worldwide employees responsible for maintaining the S&S Specialist Removals websites. High security protocols are employed to ensure your personal information is stored in a secure environment in accordance with the latest internet security protocols. For further information on Splash Worldwide’s privacy notice please click here.


People who contact us via social media

We use a third-party provider, Lexis Click, to manage our social media interactions.
If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will not be stored by Lexis Click. It will not be shared with any other organisations.


People who call our Phone Number

When you call S&S Specialist Removals phone number we may use Calling Line Identification (CLI) information via a third party, ResponseTap. You will always be notified in advance if your call is being recorded and it is your choice whether you continue with the call.  All call recordings are deleted from the ResponseTap system after 30 days. Occasionally, for training and monitoring purposes, S&S Specialist Removals may choose to keep a call recording for longer than 30 days, for example in the event that an employee requires further training, identified as a result of the call recording. Access to call recordings are restricted to S&S Specialist Removals senior management. We use call recordings to help improve the efficiency and effectiveness of our customer service response and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertising.


People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government guidelines. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.
We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Moving with Us

When you provide your personal details to us, the data is stored on our secure servers in the UK. We use a third party database, “Moveware”, to manage our operations which is maintained by Moveware Limited. For a copy of their privacy notice, click here.

If you use any of our services, we will retain your data for a period of 7 years after which time your data file will be deleted and database entries anonymised.


CCTV

We employ CCTV for the purposes of security and health and safety. We hold this footage for approximately 30 days after which time the footage is overwritten. The images may be provided to law enforcement or other regulatory bodies in the event of a security incident.


Job applicants, current and former S&S Specialist Removals employees

Introduction

We have outlined below details about the type of information that S&S Specialist Removals keeps about job applicants, current and former employees and the purposes for which it keeps them. 


Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which replaced the Data Protection Act 1998 in May 2018, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Your right to be informed
You have the right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should give you all the information you need but please contact us

Your right of access
You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. (See Access to Personal Information below).

Your right to rectification
You have the right to ask us to rectify information you believe to be inaccurate or to ask us to complete information you believe to be incomplete.

Your right to be forgotten
You have the right to request that we erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to or restrict the processing of your information
You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information or to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose.

Your right to data portability
This only applies to information that you have given us where we are using it with your consent e.g. for the performance of a contract. You can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business.

You can find further information about your rights under the GDPR from the Information Commissioner’s Office at (https://ico.org.uk)


Complaints or queries

S&S Specialist Removals tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below. 

If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the ICO, (the statutory body which oversees data protection law) at www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or by calling them on 0303 123 1113.


Access to personal information

You have the right to make a subject access request to establish what personal data we hold for you and how we use it.

You can make a subject access request to S&S Specialist Removals in writing. Please email us at data@ssmoves.com or write to us at the address below, stating which data you wish to see and including your name and contact information and any details or relevant dates that will assist us in identifying what you want.

If we do hold information about you, we will normally provide this to you electronically unless you request otherwise.

We will normally respond to any subject access requests within one month. However, should we require extra time we will let you know within one month from the date of the request stating our reasons. The copy of your personal data is provided free of charge. S&S Specialist Removals may charge a reasonable administration fee for additional information and/or copies if it believes the request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 1st May 2018.
We reserve the right to change our privacy policy. Any revisions will be posted at least 30 days prior to its effective date.

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions 

These conditions explain the rights, obligations, and responsibilities of all parties to this Agreement. 

Where we use the word ‘You’ or ‘Your’ it means the Customer: ‘We’, ‘Us’ or ‘Our’ means the 

Remover. These terms and conditions can be varied or amended subject to prior written agreement. 

In Clauses 8, 9, 10, and 11 We limit or exclude Our liability for loss and damage. 

We recommend You arrange insurance to cover Your goods or premises. We are able to 

arrange insurance for Your benefit upon request. This insurance will be separate from this 

contract and subject to the terms and conditions of the policy. 

1. Our Quotation 

1.1 Our quotation, unless otherwise stated, does not include insurance, cancellation/postponement 

waivers, customs duties, port charges including (but not limited to) demurrage, inspections, or any 

fees, or taxes payable to government bodies or agencies. 

1.2 Our Quotation is valid for twenty-eight days from the date of issue. Unless already included in 

Our Quotation, reasonable additional charges will apply in the following circumstances: 

1.2.1 If the work does not commence within twenty-eight days of acceptance; 

1.2.2 Where We have given You a price including redelivery from store within Our Quotation and 

the re-delivery from store has not taken place within six months from the date of the issue of the 

quotation; 

1.2.3 Our costs change because of currency fluctuations, changes in taxation, freight, fuel, ferry or 

toll charges beyond our control. 

1.2.4 The work is carried out on a Saturday, Sunday, or Public Holiday or outside normal hours 

(08.00-18.00hrs) at your request. 

1.2.5 We have to collect or deliver goods at Your request above the ground floor and first upper 

floor. 

1.2.6 If You or Your agents request collection or access to Your goods whilst they are in store; 

1.2.7 We supply any additional services, including moving or storing extra goods (these conditions 

apply to such work). 

1.2.8 The entrance or exit to the premises, stairs, lifts or doorways are inadequate for free 

movement of the goods without mechanical equipment or structural alteration, or the approach, road 

or drive is unsuitable for our vehicles and/or containers to load and/or unload within 20 metres of the 

doorway. 

1.2.9 We have to pay parking or other fees or charges (including fines where you have not arranged 

agreed suspension of parking restrictions) in order to carry out services on Your behalf. For the 

purpose of this Agreement parking fines for illegal parking, caused by Our negligence, are not fees 

or charges and You are not responsible for paying them. 

1.2.10 There are delays or events outside Our reasonable control which increase or extend the 

resources or time allowed to complete the agreed work. 

1.2.11 We agree in writing to increase Our limit of liability set out in Clause 8.1 prior to the work 

commencing; 

1.3 You agree to pay any reasonable charges arising from the above circumstances. 

2 Work not included in the quotation 

2.1 Unless agreed by us in writing, we will not: 

2.1.1 Dismantle or assemble furniture of any kind 

2.1.2 Disconnect, re-connect, dismantle or re-assemble appliances, fixtures, fittings or equipment. 

2.1.3 Take up or lay fitted floor coverings. 

2.1.4 Move items from a loft, unless properly lit and floored and safe access is provided. 

2.1.5 Move or store any items excluded under Clause 4. 

2.1.6 Dismantle or assemble garden furniture and equipment including, but not limited to: sheds, 

greenhouses, garden shelters, outdoor play equipment, and satellite dishes, or move paving slabs, 

planters and the like. 

2.2 Our staff are not authorised or qualified to carry out such work. We recommend that a properly 

qualified person is separately employed by You to carry out these services. 

3 Your responsibility 

3.1 It will be your responsibility to: 

3.1.1 Arrange adequate insurance cover for the goods submitted for removal transit and/or storage, 

against all insurable risks as Our liability is limited under clauses 8.1 and 8.2. 

3.1.2 Obtain at Your own expense, all documents, permits, permissions, licences, customs 

documents necessary for the removal to be completed. 

3.1.3 Pay for any parking or meter suspension charges incurred by Us in carrying out the work. 

3.1.4 Be present or represented throughout the collection and delivery of the removal. 

3.1.5 Where We provide You with inventories, receipts, waybills, job sheets or other relevant 

documents You will ensure that they are signed by You or Your authorised representative as 

confirmation of collection or delivery of the Goods. 

3.1.6 Take all reasonable steps to ensure that nothing that should be removed is left behind and 

nothing is taken away in error. 

3.1.7 Arrange proper protection for goods left in unoccupied or unattended premises, or where other 

people such as (but not limited to) tenants or workmen are, or will be present. 

3.1.8 Prepare adequately and stabilize all appliances or electronic equipment prior to their removal. 

3.1.9 Empty, properly defrost and clean refrigerators and deep freezers. We are not responsible for 

the contents. 

3.1.10 Ensure that all domestic and garden appliances, including but not limited to washing 

machines, dish washers, hose pipes, petrol lawn mowers are clean and dry and have no residual 

fluid left in them; 

3.1.11 Provide Us with a correct and up to date contact address and telephone number during 

removal transit and/or storage of goods. 

3.1.12 Arrange appropriate transport, storage or disposal of goods listed in clause 4 

3.2 Other than by reason of Our negligence or breach of contract, We will not be liable for any loss 

or damage, costs or additional charges that may arise from failure to discharge these 

responsibilities. 

4 Goods not to be submitted for removal or storage 

4.1 Unless previously agreed in writing by a director or other authorised company representative, 

the following items must not be submitted for removal or storage and will under no circumstances be 

moved or stored by Us. The items listed under 4.1.1 below may present risks to health and safety 

and of fire. Items listed under 4.1.2 to 4.1.7 below carry other risks and You should make Your own 

arrangements for their transport and storage. 

4.1.1 Potentially dangerous, damaging or explosive items, including gas bottles, aerosols, paints, 

firearms and ammunition. 

4.1.2 Jewellery, watches, trinkets, precious stones or metals, money, deeds, securities, mobile 

telephones, portable media and computing devices, stamps, coins, or goods or collections of any 

similar kind. 

4.1.3 Goods likely to encourage vermin or other pests or to cause infestation or contamination. 

4.1.4 We shall notify you in writing as soon as practicable if any of the Goods, are in Our opinion 

hazardous to health, dirty or unhygienic or likely to attract vermin or pests and under what conditions 

we would be prepared to accept such Goods or whether we refuse to accept them. Should we refuse 

to accept the goods We will have no liability to You. 

4.1.5 Perishable items and/or those requiring a controlled environment. 

4.1.6 Any animals, birds, fish, reptiles or plants. 

4.1.7 Goods which require special licence or government permission for export or import. 

4.1.8 Under no circumstances will Prohibited or stolen goods, drugs or pornographic material be 

moved or stored by Us. 

4.2 If You submit such goods without Our knowledge We will make them available for Your 

collection and if You do not collect them within a reasonable time We may apply for a court order to 

dispose of any such goods found in the consignment. You agree to pay Us any charges, expenses, 

damages, legal costs or penalties reasonably incurred by Us in disposing of the goods. 

5 Ownership of the goods 

5.1 By entering into this Agreement, you guarantee that: 

5.1.1 The goods to be removed and/or stored are Your own property, or the goods are Your 

property free of any legal charge; or 

5.1.2 You have the full authority of the owner or anyone having a legal interest in them to enter into 

this Agreement and You have made the owner fully aware of these terms and conditions prior to 

entering into this Agreement and that they have agreed to them. 5.1.3 If at any time following the 

implementation of this agreement to its termination another person has or obtains an interest in the 

goods You will advise Us of their name and address in writing immediately. 

5.1.4 You will provide a full indemnity and pay Us in respect of any claim for damages and/or costs 

brought against Us if either statement made in 5.1.1 or 5.1.2 is untrue. 

5.1.5 If You wish to transfer responsibility of this Agreement to a third party You will advise Us in 

writing giving Us their full name and address. We will issue a new agreement to them. Our 

Agreement with You will remain in force until We have received a signed agreement from the third 

party. 

6 Charges if You postpone or cancel the removal 

6.1 If You postpone or cancel this Agreement, We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable 

postponement or cancellation fee according to how much notice is given as set out below at 6.1.1 – 

6.1.4. “Working days” refer to the normal working week of Monday to Friday and excludes weekends 

and Public Holidays. 

6.1.1 More than 30 working days before the removal was due to start: No charge. 

6.1.2 Between 5 and 29 working days inclusive before the removal was due to start: not more than 

50% of the removal charge. 

6.1.3 Less than 5 working days before the removal was due to start: not more than 70% of the 

removal charge. 

6.1.4 Within 48 hours of the move taking place; 100% of the removal charge. 

6.2 Cancellation/Postponement Waiver 

If offered, and paid for in advance of the commencement of the services, we agree to waive the 

charges in Clauses 6.1.1, 6.1.2 & 6.1.3. Our agreement to waive the charges is conditional upon Us 

receiving written notice of Your intention to Cancel/Postpone no later than 17:00 hours on the 

preceding Working Day before Services commence. The Cancellation/Postponement charge will 

entitle You to only one Cancellation/Postponement. 

7 Payment 

7.1 Unless otherwise agreed by Us in writing, payment is required in full by cleared funds at the time 

of booking the removal or storage period. In default of such payment We reserve the right to refuse 

to commence removal or storage until such payment is received. 

7.2 In respect of all sums which are overdue to us, We will charge interest on a daily basis 

calculated at 4% per annum above the prevailing base rate for the time being of the Bank of 

England. 

8 Our liability for loss or damage 

8.1 We do not know the value of Your goods therefore We limit Our liability to a fixed limit per item. 

The amount of liability We accept under this agreement is reflected in Our charges for the work. If 

You wish Us to increase Our limit of liability per item You agree to pay a higher price for the work as 

stated in Condition 1.2.11 (Our Quotation). 

8.2 Unless otherwise agreed in writing if we are negligent or in breach of contract We will pay You 

up to £50 for each item which is lost or damaged as a direct result of any negligence or breach of 

contract on Our part. 

8.3 For goods destined to, or received from a place outside the United Kingdom: 

8.3.1 We will only accept liability for loss or damage 

(a) arising from Our negligence or breach of contract whilst the goods are in Our 

physical possession, or 

● whilst the goods are in the possession of others if the loss or damage is established to have 

been caused by Our failure to pack the goods to a reasonable standard where We have 

been contracted to pack the goods that are subject to the claim. 

8.3.2 Where We engage an international transport operator, shipping company or airline to convey 

Your goods to the place, port or airport of destination, We do so on Your behalf and subject to the 

terms and conditions set out by that carrier. 

8.3.3 If the carrying vessel/conveyance, should for reasons beyond the carrier’s control, fail to 

deliver the goods, or route them to a place other than the original destination, You may have limited 

recourse against the carrier depending upon the carriers particular terms and conditions of carriage, 

and You may be liable for General Average contribution (e.g. the costs incurred to preserve the 

vessel/conveyance and cargo) and salvage charges, or the additional cost of onward transmission to 

the place, port or airport of destination. These are insurable risks and it is Your responsibility to 

arrange adequate marine/transit insurance cover. 

8.3.4 We do not accept liability for goods confiscated, seized, removed or damaged by Customs 

Authorities or other Government Agencies unless such confiscation, seizure, removal or damage 

arose directly as a result of Our negligence or breach of contract. 

8.4 For the purposes of this Agreement an item is defined as: 

8.4.1 The entire contents of a box, parcel, package, carton, or similar container; and 

8.4.2 Any other object or thing that is moved, handled or stored by us. 

9 Damage to premises or property other than goods 

9.1 Because third party contractors or others are frequently present at the time of collection or 

delivery it is not always possible to establish who was responsible for loss or damage. therefore Our 

liability is limited as follows: 

9.1.1 If we cause loss or damage to premises or property other than goods for removal as a result of 

our negligence or breach of contract, our liability shall be limited to making good the damaged area 

only. 

9.1.2 If We cause damage as a result of moving goods under Your express instruction, against our 

advice, and where moving the goods in the manner instructed is likely to cause damage, We shall 

not be liable. 

9.1.3 If We are responsible for causing damage to Your premises or to property other than goods 

submitted for removal and/or storage, You must note this on the worksheet or delivery receipt as 

soon as practically possible after the damage occurs or is discovered or in any event within a 

reasonable time. This is fundamental to the Agreement. 

10 Exclusions of liability 

10.1 We shall not be liable for loss or damage caused by fire or explosion, unless we have been 

negligent or in breach of contract. It is Your responsibility to insure Your Goods. If You ask Us in 

writing to arrange insurance cover for You We will, provided You declare the full replacement value 

of Your Goods and pay the premium in advance. 

10.2 We shall not be liable for delays or failures to provide the services under this Agreement as a 

result of war, invasion, acts of foreign enemies, hostilities (whether war is declared or not), civil war, 

terrorism, rebellion and/or military coup, Act of God, adverse weather, third party industrial action, 

re-scheduled sailing, departure or arrival times, port congestion, or other such events outside our 

reasonable control. 

10.3 Other than as a result of Our negligence or breach of contract We will not be liable for any loss, 

damage or failure to produce the goods as a result of: 

10.3.1 Normal wear and tear, natural or gradual deterioration, leakage or evaporation or from 

perishable or unstable goods. This includes goods left within furniture or appliances. 

10.3.2 Moth or vermin or similar infestation. 

10.3.3 Cleaning, repairing or restoring unless We arranged for the work to be carried out. 

10.3.4 Changes caused by atmospheric conditions such as dampness, mould, mildew, rusting, 

tarnishing, corrosion, or gradual deterioration unless directly linked to ingress of water. OR 

10.3.5 For any goods in wardrobes, drawers or appliances, or in a package, bundle, carton, case or 

other container not both packed and unpacked by Us. 

10.3.6 For electrical or mechanical derangement to any appliance, instrument, clock, computer or 

other equipment unless there is evidence of related external damage. 

10.3.7 For any goods which have a pre-existing defect or are inherently defective. 

10.3.8 For perishable items and/or those requiring a controlled environment. 

10.3.9 Loss of structural integrity of furniture constructed of particle board resulting from crumbling 

of the board. 

10.3.10 For items referred to in Clause 4. 

10.4 No employee of Ours shall be separately liable to you for any loss, damage, mis-delivery, 

errors or omissions under the terms of this Agreement. 

10.5 Where goods are handed out from store Our liability will cease upon handing over the goods to 

You or Your authorised representative (see Clause 11.1 below). 

10.6 We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by Us or Our employees or agents in 

circumstances where: 

● there is no breach of this Agreement by Us or by any of Our employees or agents 

● such loss or damage is not a reasonably foreseeable result of any such breach. 

11 Time limit for claims 

11.1 If You or Your authorised representative collect the goods, We must be notified in writing of 

any loss or damage at the time the goods are handed to You or Your agent or as soon as practically 

possible. 

11.2 For goods which We deliver, You must give Us detailed notice in writing of any loss and 

damage within seven days of delivery by Us. We may agree to extend this time limit upon receipt of 

Your written request provided such request is received within seven 

● days of delivery. Consent to such a request will not be unreasonably withheld. 

12 Delays in transit 

12.1 Other than by reason of Our negligence or breach of contract, We will not be liable for delays 

in transit. 

12.2 If through no fault of ours We are unable to deliver Your goods, We will take them into store. 

The Agreement will then be fulfilled and any additional service(s), including storage and delivery, will 

be at Your expense. 

12.3 Any transit times quoted by Us are estimated and based upon information known to Us at the 

time. Transit times may vary due to a number of factors outside Our control including but not limited 

to changes in sailing or departure dates made by the freight/shipping company, changes in the 

routes used by the freight/shipping company and port congestion. We will advise You of any material 

changes to the transit times as soon as We become aware. We will not be liable for any loss or 

damage incurred by You as a result of delays in transit time unless directly attributable to Our 

negligence or breach of contract. 

13 Our Right to Hold the Goods (lien) 

“Lien” is the legal right of the remover to hold goods until the customer has paid all outstanding 

charges. We shall have a right to withhold and ultimately dispose of some or all of the goods if You 

fail to pay the charges and any other payments due under this or any other Agreement. (See also 

Clause 22). These include any charges that We have paid out on Your behalf. While We hold the 

goods You will be liable to pay all storage charges and other costs (including legal costs) reasonably 

incurred by Us in recovering Our charges and applying Our right of lien. These terms and conditions 

shall continue to apply. 

14 Disputes 

If there is a dispute arising from this Agreement, and the dispute cannot be resolved following a 

review of the circumstances giving rise to the dispute by the company management, recourse will be 

via court proceedings subject to the limitations of clause 18. 

15 Our right to sub-contract the work 

15.1 We reserve the right to sub-contract some or all of the work. 

15.2 If We sub-contract, then these conditions will still apply. 

16 Route and method 

16.1 We have the right to choose the method and route by which to carry out the work and the 

location in respect of storage. 

16.2 Unless it has been specifically agreed otherwise in writing in our Quotation, other 

space/volume/capacity on Our vehicles and/or the container may be utilised for consignments of 

other customers. 

17 Advice and information for International Removals 

We will use Our reasonable endeavours to provide You with up to date information to assist You 

with the import/export of Your goods. Information on such matters as national or regional laws and 

regulations which are subject to change and interpretation at any time is provided in good faith and 

is based upon existing known circumstances. It is Your responsibility to seek appropriate advice to 

verify the accuracy of any information provided. 

18 Applicable law 

Any dispute between us will be governed by the non-exclusive law and jurisdiction of the English or 

Scottish Courts. If you currently reside or are moving to a place outside the jurisdiction of the Courts 

of the United Kingdom, alternative laws or jurisdiction of local courts may apply subject to our written 

agreement prior to the work or services commencing. 

19 Your forwarding address 

19.1 If You instruct Us to store Your goods, You must provide a correct and up to date address and 

telephone number and notify Us if it changes. All correspondence and notices will be considered to 

have been received by You seven days after sending it by first class post to Your last address 

recorded by Us 

19.2 If You do not provide an address or respond to Our correspondence or notices, We may 

publish such notices in a public newspaper in the area to or from which the goods were removed. 

Such notice will be considered to have been received by You seven days after the publication date 

of the newspaper. Note: If We are unable to contact you, We will charge you any costs incurred in 

establishing Your whereabouts. 

20 List of goods (inventory) or receipt 

Where we produce a list of Your goods (inventory) or a receipt and send it to You, it will be 

accepted as accurate unless You write to us within 10 days of the date of our sending, or within a 

reasonable period agreed between us, notifying Us of any errors or omissions. 

21 Revision of storage charges 

We review our storage charges periodically. You will be given 30 days’ notice in writing of any 

increases. 

22 Our right to Sell or dispose of the Goods 

If payment of Our charges relating to Your goods is in arrears, and on giving You three months’ 

notice, We are entitled to require You to remove Your goods from Our custody and pay all money 

due to Us. If You fail to pay all outstanding amounts due to Us, We may sell or dispose of some or 

all of the goods without further notice. The cost of the sale or disposal will be charged to You. The 

net proceeds will be credited to Your account and any eventual surplus will be paid to You without 

interest. If the full amount due is not received, We may seek to recover the balance from You. 

23 Termination 

If payments are up to date, We will not end this contract except by giving You three months’ notice 

in writing. If You wish to terminate Your storage contract, You must give us at least 10 working days’ 

notice (working days are defined in Clause 6 above). If We can release the goods earlier, We will do 

so, provided that your account is paid up to date. Charges for storage are payable to the date when 

the notice should have taken effect. 

Have you opened a new location, redesigned your shop, or added a new product or service? Don't keep it to yourself, let folks know.